Adobe Premiere Pro CC - Can this be true?

A place for serious conversation. Follow the rules!

Adobe Premiere Pro CC - Can this be true?

Postby Balubish » Tue Mar 22, 2016 7:54 am

So here is my chat with Adobe Support. I got the tip from Rumors to use Premiere Pro to make my videos wich uses Cuda cores.
Support did remote access my PC to help me solve it cause Rumors for example he can see his GPU clock and GPU temp go up while editing. I cant though and I have tested alot.

The claim they made from my 4 core & 4 threads = 8 logical cores @ 4.7GHz beats GTX 780 with 2304 cores to render??? Personally I smell bullshit far away.
But he said they have had this problem before and If I run my CPU at stock clocks this problem will no longer happen??

Read the comm if you wanna see. Oh btw, the CPU was running at 100% so they meant the CPU needed to be at stock clock otherwise the CPU will run at 100% no matter what? Feels like bad software coding if you ask me then.
Am I right or wrong is this matter cause this is all new to me...

bdas is the support i am J W

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:12:50 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
allow me sometime please

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:12:56 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
np

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:13:25 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
im happy as long as I get it fixed, and if it gets fixed I will pay for this each month :)

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:18:21 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
it is fine here

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:19:28 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
Not really, I checked with my friend that have an older version of premeire but a GTX 970, his GPU ramps up in clock and also temps. Shouldnt mine do that aswell?

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:19:59 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
My CPU when rendering is at 80-90%

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:20:19 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
So even if it says GPU based the CPU is doing all the work

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:20:57 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
I even tested to switch from CPU and GPU with the same output video and render time said same time

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:21:19 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
during the exporting the processor shall ramp up

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:21:37 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
try to render the sequence

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:22:29 SGT
Från: Bomgar Till: Alla
bdas utför uppgiften: Task Manager

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:24:29 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
Have you clocked the cpu?

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:24:37 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
yes

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:24:46 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
then it will use the 100%

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:24:54 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
it is not recommended

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:25:05 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
its ok I have massive watercooling

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:25:27 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
im gonna show you the problem though

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:25:31 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
that's the reason premiere pro is utilising the entire 100%

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:25:40 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
really?

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:26:29 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
that make no sense to me?

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:28:09 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
processor are clocked to get the maximum usage of tit, hence the premiere is utilising it, though it is not recomended by the manufacturer either

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:28:34 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
so If I set the CPU to stock clocks the GPU would kick in?

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:31:53 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
I am not sure as this happened before as well that once you over clock any processor , the performance is affcted later

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:32:28 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
Still though those 2304 cuda cores is much faster than the CPU

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:32:41 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
Right

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:32:59 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
but not entirely dependednt on the CUDA cores during the export

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:33:29 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
oh ok, so Cudas arent used at 100% while exporting?=

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:33:55 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
That's what you have to check when tweaking the cpu

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:35:10 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
ok seems odd to me though, I have tested AMD R9 280X with Overclock and it was superfast, it wasnt editing software but it used the cores for sure.

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:35:31 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
But is that the only option I have to remove the CPU overclock to get the Cudas to work?

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:35:36 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
AMD gpu doesnt have the CUDA cores

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:35:47 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
it si only NVIDIA cards

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:35:48 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
no I know that they have other rendering cores

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:36:43 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
Premiere doesnt have the settings to utilise or monitor the CPU usage , it only controls the allocation of the MEMORy, the rest are done by the user

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:36:46 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
so a slow CPU will help me render basicly?

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:37:08 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
oh ok

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:37:27 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
its processor

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:37:34 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
So for example if you have 4 sli GTX Titans in ur PC it still wouldnt render faster?

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:38:01 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
it will render faster bu tu need to check the CPU usage as well

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:38:23 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
It was 100% now

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:38:26 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
they shall remian under 98-90%

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:38:37 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
ok

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:39:19 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
Well then I guess I have to underclock my CPU to get the GPU to work then?

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:39:39 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
So you cant forcce ur GPU to do the heavy lifting then?

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:40:56 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
No you cannot the settings arent decided by the programme in the PP, it allows you to switch between the Softwae only or to the GPU only

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:41:35 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
ok so if it still set to GPU only and the CPU is still running at 100% the CPU is to fast?

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:41:44 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
yess it shall

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:42:02 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
oh ok, I wouldnt see that as an option

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:42:19 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
Well then not much more I can do than test to underclock my CPU I guess

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:42:44 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
Thanks for ur checkup

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:42:54 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
you are welcome

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:43:05 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
thank you for contacting adobe

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:43:10 SGT
Från: bdas Till: Alla
have a nice day

Datum: 2016-03-23 02:43:13 SGT
Från: J W Till: Alla
the same
Image

Image

Current rank: Terminator
0% Kills needed: 0 (0%)
User avatar
Balubish
Donator
I drink to keep evil outside!
 
Posts: 1842
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 7:16 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Adobe Premiere Pro CC - Can this be true?

Postby L0wsound » Tue Mar 22, 2016 8:16 am

Image
L0wsound
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Thu May 21, 2015 7:14 am

Re: Adobe Premiere Pro CC - Can this be true?

Postby Rumors » Tue Mar 22, 2016 8:37 am

L0wsound wrote:Why not?


They actually removed the option to do that in Adobe CC. I can do it in Adobe CS6 but it doesn't work in CC.
Basically, Balu's CPU was running so fast that Premier "thinks" that it is faster than his GPU, when it really isn't. It's a really stupid algorithm. Even when you manually select to have your GPU use CUDA, Premier basically sees a 4.7ghz OC CPU and thinks "Oh thats faster, better use that instead."

So I think you basically just need to return your CPU to stock clock when using premier pro to use CUDA
Image[/url]Image
Image
User avatar
Rumors
Donator
Penndragoon
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 10:20 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: Adobe Premiere Pro CC - Can this be true?

Postby Balubish » Tue Mar 22, 2016 8:48 am

Yepp, gonna try that, maybe this weekend, until that im gonna lazy render it.
Image

Image

Current rank: Terminator
0% Kills needed: 0 (0%)
User avatar
Balubish
Donator
I drink to keep evil outside!
 
Posts: 1842
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 7:16 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Adobe Premiere Pro CC - Can this be true?

Postby Hooked » Tue Mar 22, 2016 9:18 am

Seems like Adobe keeps removing/breaking functions in their CC updates. I have no idea why, but this isn't the only function they've removed since CS6.
User avatar
Hooked
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2015 7:52 pm


Return to Intense Debate

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron